Privacy Policy

 

INVERNESS ANGLING CLUB

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

PRIVACY POLICY

1

About this Policy

1.1

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3

In the event that inaccurate data is recorded, such inaccuracies will be amended by the Club and any other relevant parties notified immediately.

1.4

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.invernessanglingclub.co.uk or our Club noticeboards regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.5

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website of the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2

Who are we

2.1

We are Inverness Angling Club, referred to herein as the Club

3

What information we collect and why

 

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club in accordance with the various categories of membership available.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and to ensure Ness District Salmon Fisheries Board representatives can carry out their lawful duty in respect of club members.

Coaching - Emergency contact details.

 

Contacting next of kin in the event of an emergency when coaching.

Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants.

Photos and videos of Members.

 

Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages to help promote the club profile.

 

We will seek the Member’s consent prior to taking and subsequently using any images on any publication/club website. Parental consent for Members under 16 years of age will be obtained prior to any photos or videos being recorded where children may appear. Consent relating to photos or videos may be withdrawn at any time by contacting the Club by e-mail or letter.

Bank account details of a Member or other person making payment to the Club.

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club, the provision of services and events.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

 

Instructor’s name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience.

Managing instruction at the Club.

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of instructors to members.

To ensure coaches are maintaining compliance with the Protecting Vulnerable. Groups Scheme.

Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each Club committee member.

Information published on Club’s website.

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club.

4

How we protect your personal data

4.1

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.2

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.3

For any payments which we take from you where bank details are divulged we will not record those banking details.

4.4

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5

Who else has access to the information you provide us

5.1

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above.

5.2

How long do we keep your information

5.2

We will hold your personal data electronically on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. future application for concessionary memberships where proof of previous membership is required.

5.4

All manual records held are destroyed annually.

5.5

We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

6

Your rights

6.1

You have rights under the GDPR:

  1. to access your personal data
  2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  3. to have your personal data corrected
  4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please note that if you elect to have your personal data erased this will immediately terminate your membership at no cost to the Club)
  5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  6. to data portability
  7. not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

6.2

Where a Member suspects a breach of data protection has arisen, the Member must

immediately bring this to the attention of the Club Secretary or President.

6.3

Individuals have the right to access their personal data, commonly referred to as Subject Access. Requests can be made either verbally or in writing and must be responded to within one month of the request. All Subject Access requests will be directed to the Membership Secretary who will respond within the timescale. A record will be kept for management purposes of each request received.

6.4

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

           The Information Commissioner's Office - Scotland
            45 Melville Street
           Edinburgh
           EH3 7HL

           Telephone: 0303 123 1115

     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Club Secretary.